Battalion Hockey

Draft History


OHL Expansion Draft Selections
Name Club Pos
Jim Bradley Owen Sound Platers LW
Lindsay Campbell Erie Otters RW
Tony Gutilla Kitchener Rangers D
Kent Huskins Ottawa 67’s D
Steve Kennedy Barrie Colts C
Jason Maleyko Oshawa Generals D
Pat Parthenais Plymouth Whalers D
Scott Thompson London Knights LW

Overage Expansion Draft Selections
Name Club Pos
Brian Barker Barrie Colts LW
Nick Bootland Guelph Storm LW
Jason Doyle Owen Sound Platers RW
Mark McMahon Kitchener Rangers D

CHL Import Draft
Year No.   Name Country Pos
1998 2   Nikolai Antropov Kazakhstan C
  52   Lukas Havel Czech Republic C
1999 4   Rostislav Klesla Czech Republic D
2001 5   Kamil Kreps Czech Republic C
2002 7   Martin Lojek Czech Republic D
2004 17   Tomas Stryncl Czech Republic D
2005 40   Michal Klejna Slovakia G
2007 14   Alexander Eriksson Sweden D
  20   Jaroslav Hertl Czech Republic D
2008 40   Evgeny Grachev Russia C
2009 51   Valery Knyazev Russia RW
2010 26   Jonathan Johansson
Sweden C

83   Dennis Saikkonen Switzerland RW
2011 10   Patrik Machac
Czech Republic
C
2013 32   Alexander Henriksson
Sweden LW
  92   Vincent Praplan
Switzerland RW

1998
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 1   Jay Harrison Oshawa Tier II Jr. A LD
2 21   Tyler Hanchuck Sault Ste. Marie Bantam LD
3 41   Jeff Bateman Wellington Jr. A LW
4 64   Kurt MacSweyn Alexandria Jr. B LW
4 85   Matt Lecce Toronto Nationals Midget RW
5 87   David Chant Thornhill Jr. A G
5 110   Brad Woods Cambridge Midget RD
6 111   Raffi Torres Thornhill Jr. A LW
6 131   Scott Della Vedova Toronto Nationals Midget G
7 136   Rich Kearns Central Ontario Midget LW
7 157   Blair McLaughlin Kenora Midget LC
8 158   Cam McLaughlin Kenora Midget LD
9 177   Matt Reynolds Athens Jr. B LC
10 196   Aaron Van Leusen Barrie Midgets RW
11 216   Garret Littlejohn Strathroy Jr. B RD
12 236   Ryan Leard Brampton Midget LC
13 256   Jarrett Robertson Kingston Midget LW
14 276   Derek Gallant Summerside, PEI Midget RW
15 296   Mike Nason Thornhill Jr. A RW
16 314   Chris Armstrong Vaughan Midget G
17 331   Kevin McLean Ohsweken Jr. B LW
18 347   Ryan Panet Markham Waxers Midget LW
19 359   Sean Leathong Burlington Midget RD
20 366   Scott Baines Durham Jr. A RW
21 371   Ian Sinclair St. Andrew’s College LW
22 374   Jason Gould North York Canadians Midget RC
23 377   Joe Grasso Rochester, Minn. Jr. A RC
24 381   Chris Bahen Thornhill Jr. A LD
25 382   Lee Jacobson Chicago Americans Midget RD
26 383   Chris Garnham Brampton Midget LD
27 384   Daniel Dupuis Renfrew Jr. B G
28 385   Mike Drake Chinguacousy Midget RC

1999 Midget
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 2   Jay McClement Kingston Jr. A LC
2 22   Matt Grennier Kenora LC
3 43   Chris Cook Kingston Jr. A LW
4 63   Chris Rowan Milton Jr. A LW
4 82   Mike Rice North York Canadiens LW
5 84   Paul Flache Cobourg Jr. A RD
6 108   Chris Davidson Char-Lan Jr. B G
7 136   Tyler Dukelow South Grenville Jr. B RW
8 156   Todd Meehan Durham Jr. A RD
9 176   Ashton McLean North York Canadiens RD
10 196   Darryl Arvai Petrolia Jr. B LW
11 216   Jim Lebarron Petrolia Jr. B RW
12 236   Jordan Fox Brampton Jr. A LD
13 255   James Thomas Brockville Jr. B LD
14 275   Justin Myler Brampton LW
15 295   Adam Ruzycki St. George Jr. D G

1999 Bantam
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 2   Travis Parent Plymouth Compuware 87's D/RW
2 21   Ryan Bowness Ottawa West RW
3 41   Chris Clayton Kingston RW
4 60   Jesse Harnden Thunder Bay LW/C
5 98   Alex MacDonell Ottawa Ice D
6 119   Corey LeClair Detroit Caesars D
7 138   Kyle Rogers Thunder Bay G
8 159   Brent Walton Guelph C

2000
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 7   Adam Henrich Don Mills Midget LW
2 27   Brad Topping Lambton Bantam G
3 44   Patrick Turcotte Seaway Valley Bantam RC
3 47   T.J. Trevelyan Mississauga Rebels Bantam LC
4 69   Stuart Simmons Toronto Nationals Bantam LD
5 89   Ryan Kesler Detroit Honeybaked Bantam RC
6 112   Blake Pearson Lambton Bantam LW
7 132   Ted Perry Mississauga Terriers Bantam LD
8 153   Ryan McNorton Windsor Midget RW
9 173   Tyler Harrison Whitby Bantam LC
10 193   Ryan Taube Kitchener Bantam RD
11 213   Joey Biasucci Soo Thunder Bantam G
12 233   Scott Gauvreau Sudbury Bantam LD
13 253   Nikola Bibic Windsor Bantam C/RW
14 273   David Brown Don Mills Midget RC
15 293   Erik Schwanz Detroit Belle Tire Bantam RD
16 313   Wade Branch Whitby Bantam LW
17 333   Cory Clements Woodhaven, MI RD
18 352   James Carney Brampton Midget LD
19 370   Anthony Marshall Milton Jr. A G
20 386   Alex Greig Ajax-Pickering Midget LD

2001
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 12   Chad Robinson Cumberland Jr. A LW
2 32   Mike Looby North York Rangers Bantam LD
3 52   Brent Burns North York Canadiens Bantam RC
4 72   Adam Rhymer Kingston Bantam LC
4 74   Ryan Oulahen Wexford Bantam LC
5 92   Patrick McClelland Brampton Battalion LW
6 112   Drew Petkoff Hamilton Reps Bantam LD
7 121   Michael Root Markham Waxers Bantam RD
7 132   Paul Marchese Vaughan Kings Bantam RW
8 152   Kevin Couture Mississauga Reps Bantam G
9 172   Josh Brunetta Kanata ‘A’ Bantam LC
10 192   Joseph Rothwell Markham Waxers Bantam LD
11 212   Jamie Fraser Lambton Bantam LD
12 232   Kelsey Blinkhorn Waterloo Bantam LC
13 252   Carlos Canejo Toronto Red Wings Bantam LC
14 272   Justin Young Hamilton Reps Bantam LD
15 292   David Drozney North York Rangers Bantam G

2002
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 3   Wojtek Wolski St. Michael's Buzzers Jr. A LW
2 23   Dan Marziani Chicago Chill Bantam RD
3 43   Geordie Michie Nepean Raiders Bantam LC
4 63   Brock McPherson Notre Dame Hounds Midgets LC
4 66   Daniel Vukovic Toronto Red Wings Bantam RD
4 72   Eliott McCormick Nepean Raiders Bantam RW
7 123   Matt Beca Mississauga Reps Bantam RC
8 147   Matthew Spezza Mississauga Senators Bantam G
9 163   Michael Vernace Mississauga Reps Bantam LD
10 183   Patrick Sweeney Nepean Raiders Bantam LW
11 203   Michael Worrell North York Canadiens Bantam LD
12 223   Matthew Unruh North York Rangers Bantam RD
13 243   Daren Machesney Elgin-Middlesex Bantam G
14 263   Mathew Goodwin Whitby Wildcats Bantam LC
15 283   Josh Boyd Lambton Bantam LC

2003
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 15   Philip Oreskovic Toronto Young Nationals RD
2 35   John Seymour Peterborough Petes LW
3 55   Shane McAdam Hamilton Reps LD
4 75   Jason Cassidy Whitby Wildcats RW
5 89   Aaron Lewicki Plymouth Compuware 87's RC
5 90   Scott Birnstill New York Applecore LW
6 101   Graham McNabb Barrie Iceman LW
6 115   J.F. Houle Sudbury Nickel Capitals RC
7 135   Vince Bruni Mississauga Senators RW
8 155   Eric Kemp Clarington Toros LD
9 175   Tim Sullivan St. John's Maple Leafs Midget LD
10 195   Sean Street Brampton Battalion LD
11 215   Trevor Duffy Wallaceburg Lakers LW
12 235   Brayden Irwin North Toronto Aeros RC
13 255   Danny Duval Char-Lan RD
14 275   Ted Traskos Detroit Little Caesars 87's G
15 286   Charlie Abbott St. Andrew's College G
15 295   Greg Payne Mississauga Reps LW

2004
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 6   John de Gray Richmond Hill Stars LD
2 23   Aaron Snow Tecumseh Jr. B
LW
2 26   Blake Geoffrion Culver Academy LW
3 46   Luke Lynes Culver Academy LW
4 74   Stephane Chabot Eastern Ontario Cobras LD
6 106   Bryan Pitton Brampton Battalion G
7 126   Miles Cope Toronto Red Wings LD
8 146   Jeremy Klaver Strathroy Jr. B
LD
8 153   Matt Gordon Ottawa Valley RC
9 166   Corey George Markham Islanders LW
10 186   Michael Nigalis Toronto Marlboros G
11 206   Tyler McFadden Chatham-Kent Cyclones RW
12 226   Michael McKinley Brantford Jr. B Golden Eagles
RC
13 246   Mike Ratchuk Buffalo Saints Major Midgets LD
14 266   Matthew Walker Lambton Jr. Sting
RC
15 286   Peter Sweeney Nepean Raiders
LD

2005
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 14   Matt Smyth
Markham Islanders
RC
2 34   Justin Levac
Valley-East Cobras LC
4 74   Brad Albert
Nepean Raiders
LD
5 94   Colby Cohen
Syracuse RD
6 114   Kiefer Weir
Ottawa Sting
RW
6 119   Kevin Christmas
Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
RD
7 122
  Ken Peroff
West Ferris
LD
7 128
  Cody Wilson
Hamilton Reps
LW
8 154   Gregory Miller
Markham Islanders
LC
9 174   Erik Crawford
Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
G
10 194   James Van Riemsdyk
Brick-Green LW
11 214   Conor O'Donnell
Hamilton Jr. Buldogs
LW
12 234   Jordan Hardy
Kitchener Rangers
LC
13 254   Jeff Henderson
Toronto Young Nationals
RW
14 274   Cory Shody
Grey-Bruce
G
15 287
  Sebastian Geoffrion
Culver Academy
LW
15 294   Jordan Duff
Detroit Little Caesars 89's
LD

2006
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 17   Cody Hodgson
Markham Waxers
RC
2 37   Michael Lomas
Burlington Eagles
LW
3 57   Matt Zarbo
Boston Jr. Bruins
LC
4 74   Ben Alavie
Richmond Hill Stars
RD
5 81   Patrick Killeen
Ottawa Valley
G
5 90   Kyle DeCoste
Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs
RW
6
106
  Cameron Flint Mississauga IceDogs
RW
7 121
  Blake Kerling St. Catharines Falcons
RD
7
137   Stephen Thorne Vaughan Kings
LW
8
157   Thomas Middup
Richmond Hill Stars
RC
9
177   Michael McInerney Vaughan Kings
LD
10 189   Mike Clemente
Washington Little Capitals
G
11 217
  Mathew Clark
Halton Hurricanes
RD
12 237
  Scott Tanski
Burlington Eagles
RC
13 257   Andrew Cairns
Mississauga IceDogs
RW
15 281
  Andrew Oreskovic
Mississauga Senators
LD
15 297   Brayden Abraham
Halton Hurricanes
LW

2007
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 5   Matt Duchene
Central Ontario Wolves
LC
3 45   Chris Beauchamp
Barrie Colts
RC
3 60   Brandon Foote
Whitby Wildcats
G
4 65   Josh Shalla
Whitby Wildcats
LW
6 105   Kyle Pereira
Brampton Battalion
LD
6 112   David Pratt
Quinte Red Devils
RD
7
125
  Matt White
Pittsburgh Hornets U16's
LW
7 137
  Ryan Wiley
Niagara Falls
RD
8
149   Craig Moore
Gloucester
LC
9
165   Michael Hasson
Guelph
LC
10
185   Robert Comeau
Whitby Wildcats
LD
10 198   Sam Alfieri
Shattuck St. Mary's Prep
RC
11 205
  Yannick Guilbeault
Ottawa Sting
G
12 225
  Shane Kinsella
Toronto Marlboros
RW
13 245   Sam Nyberg
Brampton Battalion
LD
14 265
  Matt Boley
Detroit Belle Tire U16's
G
15 285   Dylan Stone
Mississauga Senators
RW

2008
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 15   Sam Carrick
Toronto Red Wings
RC
3 51   Cameron Wind
Barrie Midgets
LD
3 55   Branden Eden
North Central Predators
LC
4 75   Philip Lane
Rochester Alliance
RC
5 95   Curtis Watson
Arnprior Jr. B LD
6 103   Real Cormier
Quinte Red Devils
G
6 119   Alex Guptill
Markham Waxers
LW
7 135   Evan Accettura
Victory Honda
LD
8 155   Ian Watters
Ajax-Pickering
LW
9 175   Conor McLoughlin
Hamilton Reps
RD
10 195   Nicholas Halkidis
Markham Waxers
RC
11 215   Alex O'Neil
Toronto Red Wings
LW
12 235   Baird Kelly
Huron-Perth Lakers
G
13 255   Chris Raguseo
Ajax Pickering
LD
14 261   Michael Lucifora
Vaughan Kings
RW
14 275   Thane Heller
The Gunnery
LC
15 295   Michael Sullivan
Toronto Jr. Canadiens
LD

2009
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 17   Barclay Goodrow
York Simcoe Express
LW
3 52   Matt MacLeod
Niagara Falls
RW
4 73
  Michael Mastrangelo
Toronto Jr. Canadiens
LD
4 77   Zack Bell
Toronoto Jr. Canadiens
LD
5 89   Domenic Alberga
Villanova
LW
7 127   Jacob Riley
London Jr. Knights
G
7
137
  Tyler Rehm
Philadelphia Jr. Flyers U16's
LW
8 157
  Jeffrey Stenglein
Rochester Alliance
LW
9
177   Mark Luzar
Mississauga Reps
LD
10
197   Daniel Leavens
Toronto Red Wings
RC
11
217   Jordan Auld
Mississauga Reps
RD
12 237   Adam Shibuya
North York Rangers
G
13 257
  Andreas Tsogkas
Mississauga Reps
RW
14 277
  Darcy Haines
Nickel City Sons
LC
15 289   Spencer Abraham
Halton Hurricanes LD
15 297
  Nicholas Pierog
Halton Hurricanes
RW

2010
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 9   Marcus McIvor
Whitby Wildcats
RD
3 60   Dylan Blujus
Buffalo Regals U18
RD
5 82   Matt Lane
Mississauga Reps
LC
5 89   Adam Lloyd
Ottawa Jr. 67s
LW
6
109   Cody Bradley
Toronto Jr. Canadiens
LC
7
129   Connor Jarvis
Toronto Young Nationals
LC
7
136
  Emerson Verrier
Whitby Wildcats
G
8
149
  Brenden Miller
York Simcoe Express
LD
9
169   Jordan Poirier
Markham Majors
RC
10
189   Jordan McNaughton Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs LD
11
209   Dalton Izyk
Syracuse Jr. Nationals U16 G
12 229   Alex Lepore
Mississauga Reps G
13 249
  Emmerson Small Brampton Battalion RW
14 269
  Jeffrey Markus Toronoto Jr. Canadiens LD
15 289   Liam Bird Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs RW
15 290
  Mitchell Byrne Nickel City Sons LW

2011
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 7   Brandon Robinson Toronto Jr. Canadiens LW
3 49   Bryson Cianfrone Toronto Marlboros LC
3 50   Mac MacSorley Huron-Perth Lakers LW
4 69   Sean Perichak Oakville RC
6 106   Jake Marchment Clarington RW
6 121   Mark Raycroft Brantford 99'ers RD
7 129   Dylan McLaughlin Buffalo Regals U16 LC
8 147   Wilson Vershay Nichols School RD
8 149   Austin Kosack Oakville LD
9 169   Jake Smith Oakville G
9 170   Mitch Amante Windsor RW
9 175   Keegan Wilson Stayner G
10 189   Bryce Abraham Halton Hurricanes LD
11 209   Jake Derkach Brampton Battalion RC
13 249   Nick Clark Ajax-Pickering LD
14 269   Taylor Welsh Toronto Young Nationals G

2012
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 15   Blake Clarke St. Louis U18 LW
2 36   Mike Amadio Sault Ste. Marie North Stars RC
3 57   Kyle Wood Waterloo Wolves RD
4 75   Garrett James Huron-Perth Lakers RW
5 95   Nicholas Paul Mississauga Reps major midgets LW
6 117   Jake Kment Sault Ste. Marie North Stars G
7 137   Sal Filice Don Mills Flyers LD
8 157   Calvin Gomes North York Rangers RW
9 177   Nathan Billitier Rochester Stars LD
10 197   Ryan Hitchcock New Jersey Rockets LC
11 217   Drake Board Barrie Colts LW
12 237   Shawn Tessier Markham Majors RD
12 240   Eric Pitcher Markham Majors G
13 257   Nicholas Legault Eastern Ontario Wild LD
14 277   Jake Coughler Brampton Battalion RC
15 297   Alexander Mutton Cambridge Hawks RW

2013
Round No.   Name Club Pos
1 10   Brett McKenzie Oakville
C
2 30   Mike Baird Southern Tier
LW
3 50   Riley Bruce
Ottawa Valley
RD
4 70   Zachary Shankar
Upper Canada
LD
5 85   Evan Cormier
Clarington Toros
G
6 110   Austin Eastman
Central Ontario Wolves
LW
8 150   Jared Steege Arnprior Jr. B LW
9 170   Owen Green
Buffalo Jr. Sabres
C/LW
10 190   Garrett Forrest
Potomac Patriots
G
11 206   Joshua Chiarot
Hamilton Huskies LD
11 210   Mark Shoemaker
Mississauga Reps
RD
12 230   Brody Brunet
Nickel City Sons
C/RW
13 250   John Carter MacLean
Delbarton High School
C/RW
14 270   Darian Skeoch North Bay Trappers
RD
15 290   Christian Cella
Toronto Titans
RW
 

Battle Plan

VS Oshawa
Apr 22, 2014 07:00 PM
Tickets  
 
VS Oshawa
Apr 23, 2014 07:00 PM
 
AT Oshawa
Apr 25, 2014 07:05 PM
 
VS Oshawa
Apr 26, 2014 07:00 PM
 
AT Oshawa
Apr 28, 2014 07:05 PM
 

Get the Battalion Insider!

Enlist to get the latest news straight to your inbox.

 

Get Connected